TEMPORARY DISINFECTANT CONVERSION

City of Harker Heights Temporary Disinfectant Conversion From Chloramine To Free Chlorine  

The Bell County Water Control & Improvement District #1 (BCWCID1), public water system, (PWS) ID TX0140016, and the City of Harker Heights, public water system, (PWS) ID 0140023, will temporarily convert the disinfectant in its water treatment process from chloramines to free chlorine. The conversion is scheduled to take place Thursday, February 1, 2024 through Thursday, February 29, 2024. This annual conversion to be conducted is routine maintenance for the water transmission and delivery systems. Free chlorine conversion is an accepted and recommended step by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality to help maintain water quality and minimize nitrification. During this period, you may experience taste and odor changes associated with the type of temporary disinfectant conversion.

Disinfection is a critical part of the water treatment process that keeps drinking water free of harmful microorganisms, such as bacteria and viruses. Disinfection involves a two-step process that first treats the water at the treatment plant and then chloramine disinfectant (chlorine + ammonia) is added to maintain water quality. During the temporary change, BCWCID1 will suspend adding ammonia and use free chlorine to keep water disinfected as it travels through pipes.

BCWCID1 and the City of Harker Heights are coordinating with Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) staff to implement a temporary disinfectant conversion to free chlorine to maintain the system and water quality. BCWCID1 and the City of Harker Heights continue to meet safe drinking water standards earning recognition from TCEQ as Superior Public Water Systems. The annual water quality reports are posted online at www.wcid1.org and www.harkerheights.com

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact:
Harker Heights Public Works Department at 254-953-5649 Mark Hyde,
Public Works Director at 254-953-5641 or
David Mitchell, City Manager at 254-953-5600

Print