WATER UPDATES - Updated: 02/27/21 @ 7:50 pm

Water Leaks: If you notice a water leak contact the City at 254-953-5600 or after hours and on the weekend at 254-681-6779.

Water Boil Notice Rescinded For All Harker Heights Properties: Harker Heights is under a boil water notice.  For more information about the boil water notice click here.

Water Filling StationClick here for information about the water filling stations set up in the City of Harker Heights.

Stage 4 Conservation Rescinded: Normal usage may resume, but the boil water order remains in effect. Click here for more information.


 

UPDATE ON WATER – SAT, FEB. 27 – 7:50PM
BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED FOR ALL HARKER HEIGHTS PROPERTIES


Normal water usage may resume immediately.
A boil water notice issued February 19 for all properties in Harker Heights is lifted effective immediately.
Extreme winter weather conditions caused a loss of water pressure and service throughout the city, which necessitated the city-wide boil notice as required by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
Service has been restored, and all water quality tests have been completed. The water is now safe to drink and use without boiling.
Attached is the requirement notice of rescinding the Boil Water Notice.
The City of Harker Heights extends our appreciation to all of our residents for your patience, understanding, and for doing your part during the process.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded
February 27, 2021

TCEQ Required Notice:
On February 19, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of Harker Heights public water system, 0140023, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 27, 2021.
If you have questions regarding this matter you may contact:
Public Works Department at 254-953-5649,
Mark Hyde, Public Works Director at 254-953-5641 or
David Mitchell, City Manager at 254-953-5600
February 27, 2021 Boil Water Order Lifted for All Harker Heights Properties:
Normal water usage may resume immediately.
A boil water notice issued February 19 for all properties in Harker Heights is lifted effective immediately. This includes all Harker Heights schools and all other properties in the city.
A water shortage caused by extreme winter weather reduced water pressure and services, which necessitated the city-wide boil order.
Service has been restored, and all water quality tests have been completed. The water is now safe to drink and use without boiling

UPDATE ON WATER - Fri, Feb 26 – 7:39 pm
 
BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT FOR ALL CITY PROPERTIES UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.
The last two water tanks passed the water sampling lab test.
Since we passed those water samples, the City will now take 17 distribution samples on the entire water system throughout the City. When those distribution samples return with passing results (which is expected late Saturday 2/27)- that is when we can lift the Boil Water Notice. Of course, that is if we do not have to retest the system based on the distribution water sample results.
Please share with family and friends.

 

UPDATE ON WATER - Thurs, Feb 25 – 5:00 pm

We are hearing that there maybe some confusion that some streets may not be under the boil water notice in Harker Heights. Please know that BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT FOR ALL CITY PROPERTIES UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.
The last two tanks are completing the disinfection process and water samples will be sent to the lab this evening.
If the results are received as passing, then we take distribution samples on the entire water system throughout the City. When those distribution samples return with passing results - that is when we are able to lift the Boil Water Notice.
The earliest that we can receive that type of notice would be late Saturday afternoon, based on the timeline of when we started the process. That is if we do not have to retest the system based on water sample results.
Please share with family and friends

 
UPDATE ON WATER - Wed, Feb 24 - 5:37pm

The testing results were passing for the 1st two water tanks that were disinfected. These two tanks are back in service BUT the boil water notice remains in effect.
Now the last two tanks have begun the disinfecting process. We will have to wait 24 hours until we can draw water samples and then send to an independent laboratory. If the results are received as passing then we take distribution samples on the entire water system throughout the City.
When those distribution samples return with passing results - that's when we are able to lift the Boil Water Notice.
The earliest that we can receive that type of notice would be late Saturday afternoon, based on the timeline of when we started the process. That's if we do not have to retest the system based on water sample results.
Please share with family and friends.
 
UPDATE ON WATER - Tues, Feb 23 - 7:40 pm

System remains stable. We are still under a boil water notice city wide. 10 samples were submitted to the lab in West, Texas, today and results should be back on those tomorrow. Remember we still have 2 more water tanks to disinfect. Thank you continuing to promptly report leaks!
Car washes will be allowed to reopen tomorrow, Wednesday.

 

UPDATE ON WATER – Tues, Feb. 23 – 8:40 am

Our water system continues to show stability and City crews are continuing the disinfection process needed for the City to lift the boil water notice. Please remember that the City continues to remain under a boil water notice.

As this process continues, the City is asking everyone to check your water meter by following this simple procedure. Make sure that your water within the house is turned off then look at the water meter to verify that the numbers are not rotating/spinning. If you verify that your meter continues to rotate/spin, please contact the City at 254-681-6779.

Leaks will hinder our progress to restore and return to full service for all our residents.


UPDATE ON WATER – Mon, Feb 22 – 3:45 pm
Our water system remains stable at this time and City crews have begun the disinfection process needed for the City to lift the boil water notice. The City continues to remain under a boil water notice. Given the steps in the process, best case for lifting the boil water notice will be Saturday, February 27. If there are any issues in the disinfecting process this date could be pushed out. Continue to boil water or use bottled water for consumption. Also, continue to conserve water. Limited use of washing machines is allowable, but please no heavy usage, washing of vehicles or filling of pools. Laundromats were allowed to reopen this morning. If the system continues to remain stable the City may permit car wash businesses to reopen on Wednesday.
We know that roads have been heavily damaged by the 205 consecutive hours of freezing weather the City experienced. Damage to roads is the long game in terms of costs and repairs from major winter storms. With this update we have included a great explanation for how freezing weather damages roadways provided by https://www.wmcactionnews5.com/.../breakdown-why-weather.../
We thank WMC Action News 5 of Memphis, Tennessee for their excellent video on freeze damage to roads.
The City’s Public Works crews will spend this week almost entirely focused on water issues around the City. Next week the City will begin to assess the damage to roadways. We have witnessed what you are seeing and know it is extensive. From there we will prioritize the issues and determine the best method for fixing the issues. You will see the process for repairs begin soon, but due to the extensive nature of the damage, repairs will stretch over years in some locations.
Again, a big thanks to you all! We would not be in a stable condition in terms of our water system without your help!

 UPDATE ON WATER – Mon, Feb. 22 – 8:40 am
The water system remains stable this morning so with that our citizens may resume using their washing machines on a limited basis. We do ask that you limit your washing to only the essentials as our water tanks are beginning to be taken offline – disinfection process begins today.
Boil Water Notice remains in effect.
To keep our water pressure and flow steady, we must still conserve as much as possible until this disinfection process is completed.
Again, thank you for making a difference with expediting this process.

UPDATE ON WATER - Sun, Feb. 21 - 9:00 pm
The water system remains stable and you are a BIG REASON why. Let's continue to conserve water.
Remember that a city-wide boil water notice is still in effect.
We ask that you continue to check your properties for any water leaks and report those to the City at 254-681-6779 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The Disinfection process will begin on Monday, February 22nd.
We thank you for your patience. Please continue to check on your neighbors and thank you for allowing us to serve you.


UPDATE ON WATER – Sun, Feb 21 – 10:20 a.m.
The water system continued to stabilize overnight, and all residences should have pressure at this time. A city-wide boil water notice is still in effect and we ask that you continue to conserve water. Citizens should expect to be under the boil water notice and to conserve water for this entire week to come. It is no longer necessary to drip faucets.
Citizens should continue to check their properties for any water leaks and report those to the City at 254-681-6779. The more leaks we can get stopped the faster the water system will return to normal.
If the system continues to remain stable, the City may be able to begin the disinfection process tomorrow (Monday, February 22). To learn more about what the City must do to end the boil water notice please view the City’s update from yesterday on our website or Facebook. As you will note, once we begin the disinfection process it takes days before we will get the final all clear to remove the boil water notice.
We thank you for your patience.
Continue to check on your neighbors and contact the City if we can be of support.


UPDATE ON WATER - Sat, Feb 20 - 9:18pm
Washing hands during Boil Water Notice. In most cases, it is safe to wash your hands with soap and tap water during a Boil Water Advisory. Follow the guidance from your local public health officials. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer containing at least 60% alcohol.
We are trying to get thru this squeaky clean. Stay safe my friends.
Please share with friends and family

 


UPDATE ON WATER - Sat, Feb. 20 - 7:00pm

Boil Water Notices - What Comes Next
The City of Harker Heights remains under a city-wide boil water notice. The State requires that a boil water notice be issued when the pressure in a water system falls below the regulatory pressure.
So when does a boil water notice end?
While we have worked to restore water services and pressure has increased, the boil water notice must remain in effect until the order is officially rescinded. At this time the City does not have a known duration for the boil water notice, but we anticipate it being at least a week.
The first step in the process is to receive a constant supply from our water supplier. At this time the current demand exceeds the rate at which we can meet demand and refill our depleted tanks. Next the City must ensure the water system is consistently pressurized. After that the City must disinfect the impacted storage tanks, four out of six in the case of our City. Not all the tanks can be taken out of service and disinfected at the same time. It takes 24 hours to complete a disinfection process. Then water samples from the tank must be tested for bacteria. That process takes 24 hours to get the test results back. If those tests pass then the City must take samples through our distribution system. This takes another 24 hours for results to come back to the City. After that then a boil water notice can be rescinded for that service area.
As you have noted, the process is lengthy. The City can not begin the process until we are confident that the system is pressurized and stable. Right now, we continue to experience excessive demand from water leaks which destabilizes the system. We need to locate all potential leak sources, isolate private leaks, and repair public leaks. If you have or see a leak or water bubbling up from the ground please contact the City at 254-953-5600 Monday to Friday 8 to 5 and 254-681-6779 after hours and on weekends.
What can our water be used for until the notice is lifted? Everything except washing of hands/face, brushing of teeth and consumption. You may wash dishes, clothes, bathe, etc., just do not consume the water until the notice is lifted. The standard recommendation is to cover wounds while bathing, disinfect any open wounds or cracks after showering, and wash your face with boiled water that has been cooled after your shower. Again, the City is in conservation mode currently so please limit your use of water at this time


UPDATE ON WATER – Sat, Feb 20 – 12:55pm
The City of Harker Heights continues to see improvement within the water tank levels. Residents should begin seeing increased pressure within the next few hours. Please note that we are on a Boil Water Notice for all residents located within the City. We continue to ask for everyone to conserve their usage of water so that system continues to improve. Thank you for doing your part.
You may also experience pockets of air or gurgling within the system. This is normal.
Please share with family and friends.


UPDATE ON WATER - Sat, Feb 20 - 10:42am
As the City begins to receive water, please continue to practice water conservation. Please do not operate your dishwashers, washing machines, and other appliances that utilize heavy water usage.
Remember that as our water tanks begin to fill and the water is beginning to be pushed out, please know that there will be air within the lines as well as gurgling sounds. Please know that this is a City-Wide water issue.
A boil water notice is in effect for all properties in Harker Heights.
We will update as more information is provided.


UPDATE ON WATER - Sat, Feb 20 - 9:15 am
As our water tanks begin to fill and the water is beginning to be pushed out, please know that there will be air within the lines as well as gurgling sounds. Please know that this is a City Wide water issue. A boil water notice is in effect for all properties in Harker Heights.
We will update as more information is provided.


UPDATE ON WATER - Sat, Feb 20 - 8:56 am
WCID #1, the City's water provider, is beginning to release water to the City of Harker Heights. As our water tanks begin to fill, we will begin pushing water out as well. Please know that this is a City Wide water issue. A boil water notice is in effect for all properties in Harker Heights.
We will update as more information is provided.


UPDATE ON WATER - Sat, Feb 20 - 7:45am
WCID #1, the City's water provider, is hopeful to have water supplies to the area restored soon. We will update as more information is provided.


Print