ADVANCE BOIL WATER NOTICE ISSUED (4-22-21)

The Harker Heights Water Department will be repairing a broken water main at Lone Shadow Drive/Modoc Drive which will interrupt water service for the area.  We are estimating the repair to take ten hours to complete.

A boil water notice is issued effective April 22, 2021 at 9 a.m. for the following properties:

  • All of Lone Shadow Drive (100 through 119; 121, 123 and 125)
  • 2400 thru 2404 Modoc Drive
  • 2502 thru 2508 Modoc Drive
  • Armed Services YMCA (110 Mountain Lion Road)
  • Purser Park (100 Mountain Lion Road)

Crews will be repairing a broken water main and must interrupt water service to complete the work.  Once service is restored, all water must be boiled prior to consumption.

Affected properties will be notified directly.  Public notice has been issued at HarkerHeights.gov.

BOIL WATER NOTICE is issued for properties located at the above listed addresses effective April 22, 2021 at 9 a.m. Residents at these addresses should boil all water prior to consumption until water sampling results confirm that no contamination occurred. Public notice will be issued when the notice is lifted.

TCEQ Required Notice:

Due to conditions caused by water system repair, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required the City of Harker Heights, PWS 0140023, to notify all customers at the above listed properties to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g. washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all affected customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and for making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system officials will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

Please contact the Public Works Department at City Hall at 953-5649 with any questions you may have concerning this project. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.


Print