Public Notice - Payment & Account Management Systems

On August 26, 2021, between 8:00 a.m. and approximately 3:00 p.m., the City will be performing mandatory upgrades to network servers that support the City’s payment and account management systems.  While most upgrades are made outside of normal business hours, these upgrades require vendor support and must be made during this timeframe.  These upgrades will affect your ability to make online payments through the City website, phone payments, payments through the City’s Kiosk system, and credit card payments at the Utility and Court customer service counters.  Cash and check payments can still be accepted, however, the clerks will be unable to look up your current balance.  Some services through our permitting department may be impacted.  Please contact the City at 254-953-5600 with any questions that you may have.  We apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause and will post an update once all systems have returned to normal.  

Public Service Announcement: Boil Water Notice - 7/25/21 - UPDATED 07/26/21 @ 4:00 PM

Public Service Announcement: July 26, 2021 @ 16:00
Boil Water Order Lifted for the following areas:
Eagle Ridge Drive
Rodeo Circle
Vista Drive
Jubilation Drive
Normal water usage may resume immediately. Service has been restored, and all water quality tests have been completed. The water is safe to drink and use without boiling.

 


 

Public Service Announcement:

Due to a failure of maintaining adequate disinfectant residual, a precautionary boil water notice is being issued to the following areas:

Eagle Ridge Drive
Rodeo Circle
Vista Drive
Jubilation Drive

Please contact Public Works Department at City Hall at 254-953-5649 with any questions you may have concerning this project. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Boilwater Notice Rescinded for West Ruby Rd

The boilwater notice for West Ruby Road between Harley Drive and Ann Blvd has been rescinded.

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

On Friday, July 23, 2021 the water will be off for up to 6 hours starting 1:30 p.m. while the Water Department repairs a broken water main. The following locations will be impacted by this shutoff:

West Ruby Road between Harley Drive and Ann Blvd.

Please contact the Public Works Department at City Hall at 953-5649 with any questions you may have concerning this project. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

2020 Annual Water Quality Report

The City of Harker Heights has completed its annual Consumer Confidence Report on water quality.

The report was hand delivered to residents where a single meter serves multiple residences the week of June 14, 2021, and posted on the City of Harker Heights website at: http://www.harkerheights.gov/images/PDF/2020WaterQualityReport.pdf

Copies will also be available at City Hall, Activity Center, Recreation Center, and Chamber of Commerce.
For more information, call the Harker Heights Public Works Department at City Hall at 254-953-5649.

City of Harker Heights

Providing public services that empower people to focus on what matters most: their goals, hopes, and dreams.

Contacts

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+254.953.5600

305 Millers Crossing
Harker Heights, TX. 76548